III Corps Area of Operation

3rd Platoon, Bien Hoa



Plaintext Transmission from Jerry Adams to Harold Haskins

Jerry Adams here, I was assigned to HQ 101st from Apr 69 til around Aug 70 when we moved the HQ to II Field Force area adjacent to the 303rd RR Bn, at this time most or all of the 05G's were transferred to the 3rd Plt. Additional names of personnel at that time:

Adams, James G. (Jerry) SP5
Andrews, Michael SP5 3rd Plt 70 - 71
Barton, David SSG
Berthott, Francis SSG 3rd Plt 70 - 71
Beasley, Larry SP5
Blandon, Ronald (Buddha) 3rd Plt 71 - 72
Brennan, Jack (Crash) SP5
Brewer, George SFC 3rd Plt 70 - 71, Ops SGT
Brezniak, SP5
Brown, 1SG
Brumfield, Harold (?) SFC 3rd Plt 70 - 71
Burdette, Tommy D. SP5 4th Plt (Wildest among the wild)
Campbell, SSG SIG Maint
Cantini, Anthony - departed RRC to be assigned as an MP soon after arrival in country in APR 69
Carroll, SFC/MSG 3rd Plt 70 - 71
Fetzer, SGT - Plt Clerk (member of Fetzer wine family from California)
Focht, Thomas SFC Served with the 7th RRU

Fogel, Leon Otis (JuJu) SPG
Dunigan, Rick (?) SP5
Johnson, Anthony SP5 3rd Plt 71 - 72
Johnston, Rick SP5
Jones, Otis Co 1SG
Ketchum listed as 3rd plt later transferred or was assigned to 2nd plt.
Kidder, Douglas SP5 3rd Plt 79 - 71
King, Jerry (Spyone or Kong) Served with the 7th RRU
Mace, James SP5
Matthews, Thomas SP4 mechanic
Messing, David SP5 3rd Plt 69 - 72
Miller, Mike SGT 05G turned mechanic
"Miss Spring", Vietnamese Lady who occupied Orderly Room (niece of Nguyen Cao Ky)
Perkins, SFC OPS NCOIC
Pruden, Fred SFC 3rd Plt 70 - 71 Served with the 7th RRU

Roggio, Roger (?) SP5 Company Clerk
Sasser, SSG
Schwimmer, Ronald MSG Plt SGT
Shivers, Douglas SP5/SGT HQ & 3rd Plt 69 - 70; 2nd tour 3rd Plt 70-71
Shultz, SP5 1st Plt 69 - 70
Steese, Robert SP5 3rd Plt 70
Svenson, Carl SSG
Tichenor, Gene SP6 3rd Plt 71 - 72
Urbaniak, SGT Motor SGT
Wahlert, Lee SP6 or SSG HQ & 3rd Plt
Williams or Williamson, 1LT or CPT, Ops Officer

Additional names also provided by Jerry Adams

Dogg, Earl D. SSG (born in the bunker inside fenced area shared with 303rd)
SMAJ, Burmese python transferred from 2nd plt

The Club - Photo by Bob Farr


3RD Platoon, 101ST RRC, 509TH RRGp, Bien Hoa & III CTZ Vietnam Partial Roster 1969


Ames, Ken SP4
Bidlack, James SSG
Bird SP4
Boyd, William A. SSG
Buell, Robert D. SSG
Coffey SP4
Crandall, Terry F. SP4
Derra, Bruce SP5
Friedrich SP4
Glaser SP4
Greenwood SP4
Haskins, Harold E. 1Lt.(OIC thru Nov.1969)
Hassenzahl, Doug SP5
Hildenbrand SP5
Huerkamp, John SP4
Jikaku, Robert N. SP5
Kapla, Donald SFC (NCOIC)
Kauffman, Lloyd SP4
Kelker SP4
Ketchum SP4
Kremer, Bruce SP5
Kruse SP4
Lunn, Al SP4
Mahan, Joe SP4
Manelski, Leonard

SP6
Meyer, Barry SP5
Mighton, Don S. SP5
Mikeworth, Ron G. CPT (OIC after Haskins)
Miller, James T. SP5
Mischke, Robert W. SP5
Sawyer SP4
Shepard SP4
Shervey, Eric W. SP5
Thomas SP4
Thompson, Steve SP4
Tichenor, Gene B. SP6
Wade, Chuck SP5
Wahlert, Lee SP6

Return to the 101st RRC Map


Davis Station, HHC


Go to the COMSEC page


This COMSEC Ring site is owned by Chui

[ Prev | Random | Next | Index ]